Flamingos are divided up into four species. One flamingo is called the Greater Flamingo which lives in Africa, Southern Asia, Europe, Southern South America, and the West Indies. Another type of flamingo is the Lesser Flamingo. This type of flamingo lives in the Great Rift Valley in Kenya and Tanzania of Africa. The other two species are Andean and James Flamingos which are rare and can be found near the highland lakes of the Andes Mountains in South America.
Once, wild flamingos lived in Southern Florida but, people killed them for their beautiful feathers faster than the birds could make babies. Would you do that? I hope not.
The American flamingo has an extremely slim rose-pink wading bird as tall as a Great Blue Heron but much more slender. It feeds with it's bill or head immersed. In flight it shows much black in the wings; its extremely long neck is extended droopily in front and the long legs trail behind, giving the impression that the bird might easily fly backward as forward. Pale washed-out birds may be escapes from zoos as the color often fades under captive conditions. Immatures are also much paler than normal adults.
REPRODUCTION: American flamingos reach sexual maturity several years after birth. they begin to breed at about 6 years of age. Breeding can occur in any season, and a flamingo may breed twice in a year. Breeding and nest building may depend on rainfall and its effect on food supply. American flamingos perform structured preening when courtship begins. Birds interested in each other will call to one another in unison.
Male and female bounding is very strong during breeding season. American flamingos may mate with more than one partner. A flamingo's nest is made of mud, stones, straw and feathers and may be as high as 12 inches. "A single egg is laid on the top of a tall mound that the female constructs. At hatching the youngster is covered with white down which turns gray in approximately 3 weeks."
The Flamingo has a voice that sounds like a gooselike or gabbling air honk. The Flamingo's range includes West Indies, Yucatan, Galapagos Is. East - and Occasionally on the Florida coast. It is difficult to determine whether vagrants are truly wild or escapes. Hialeah Race Track, Bok Sanctuary, Busch Gardens, etc., may be the sources of stray Flamingos. The Flamingo's habitat includes salt flats and saline lagoons.